Home > gk >


 










Current Articles

Punjab Objective General Knowledge

Q-1. Which is the most famous city in Punjab?

(A) Ludhiana

(B) Amritsar

(C) Chandigarh

(D) Patiala

Ans : (B)

Q-2. Who is the first lady Chief Minister of Punjab?

(A) Bibi Jagir Kaur

(B) Kiran Bedi

(C) Rajinder Kaur Bhattal

(D) Ms. Seema Roy

Ans : (C)

Q-3. Who was the first Governor of Punjab?

(A) Mr. Chandu Lal Trivedi

(B) Bansilal

(C) Gopi Chand

(D) Amrinder Singh

Ans : (A)

Q-4. Who is the first lady Deputy commissioner of Punjab?

(A) Ms. Vini Chohan

(B) Ms. Vini Mahajan

(C) Ms. Kiran Bedi

(D) None of these

Ans : (B)

Q-5. Which is the biggest District of Punjab?

(A) Fatehgarh Sahib

(B) Mansa.

(C) Morinda

(D) Ferozepur

Ans : (D)

Q-6. Which is the smallest District in Punjab?

(A) Moga

(B) Mansa

(C) Fatehgarh Sahib

(D) Bhatinda

Ans : (C)

Q-7. When was the Punjab annexation with the British Rule?

(A) 1829

(B) 1839

(C) 1859

(D) 1849

Ans : (D)

Q-8 . Which is new created city in Punjab?

(A) Fatehgarh Sahib

(B) Anandgarh

(C) Garshankar

(D) Nawashahar

Ans : (B)

Q-9. When was Punjabi University established at Patiala?

(A) 1930

(B) 1940

(C) 1950

(D) 1960

Ans : (D)

Q-10. When was the Punjab School Education Board established in Punjab?

(A) 1969

(B) 1959

(C) 1949

(D) 1939

Ans : (A)

Q-11. Where is the Sikh Heritage Complex developed?

(A) Mansa

(B) Amritsar

(C) Ropar

(D) Anandpur Sahib

Ans : (D)

Q-12. Who is the first Punjabi novelist to get Jananpith Award?

(A) Sr. Nanak Singh

(B) Sr. Gurdial Singh

(C) Sr. Gurdial Duggal

(D) Sr. Nanak Duggal

Ans : (B)

Q-13. When was the use of Punjabi made compulsory in the year?

(A) 1990

(B) 1991

(C) 1992

(D) 1994

Ans : (C)

Q-14. Who is the Governor of Punjab?

(A) Gen. S.E. Rodrigues

(B) Prakash Singh Badal

(C) Mr. Butta Singh

(D) Naresh Kumar Sandhu

Ans : (A)

Q-15. Which is the biggest grain market of Punjab?

(A) Marinda.

(B) Mansa

(C) Kotkpoora

(D) Khanna

Ans : (D)

Q-16. When was the treaty of Amritsar held on

(A) 1805

(B) 1806

(C) 1807

(D) 1809

Ans : (D)

Q-17. When was the Punjab and Papsu meged?

(A) 1950

(B) 1952

(C) 1953

(D) 1956

Ans : (D)

Q-18. According to 2001 census, the total population of Punjab is

(A) 2, 43, 89, 296

(B) 2, 42, 89, 296

(C) 2, 44, 89, 296

(D) 2, 44, 88, 296

Ans : (B)

Q-19. Where is the Punjabi University located at

(A) Chandigarh

(B) Ludhiana

(C) Jalandhar

(D) Patiala

Ans : (D)

Q-20. Who is the pioneer of Punjabi Suba?

(A) Master Tara Singh

(B) Master Kapoor

(C) Master Akesh

(D) Master Mohan

Ans : (A)

Q-21. Which city of Punjab is famous for furniture goods?

(A) Kirtpur

(B) Mansa

(C) Kartarpur

(D) Khanna

Ans : (C)

Q-22. Who is the Punjabi Poetess to get Jananpith Award?

(A) Ms. Amrita Shergil

(B) Ms. Amrita Pritam

(C) Dilip KaurTiwana

(D) Ms. Sharmila Panday

Ans : (B)

Q-23. Which is the Pioneer of Punjabi Novel?

(A) Sr. Gurdial Singh

(B) Sr. Nanak Singh

(C) Sr. Nanak Duggal

(D) Sr. Gurdial Khanna

Ans : (B)

Q-24. Where was the headquarters of Punjab school Education Board?

(A) Morinda

(B) Chandigarh

(C) Mohali

(D) Ropar

Ans : (C)

Q-25. Where are mini Olympics are held

(A) Mandi Gobindgarh

(B) Ropar

(C) Mansa

Ans : (D)

Q-26. How many divisions of Punjab State?

(A) 5

(B) 4

(C) 6

(D) 7

Ans : (B)

Q-27. Where is Punjab Agriculture University located?

(A) Chandigarh

(B) Amritsar

(C) Ludhiana

Ans : (C)

Q-28. How many Universities in Punjab?

(A) 8

(B) 10

(C) 6

(D) 9

Ans : (C)

Q-29. What is the old name of Punjab?

(A) Sapta Sindhu

(B) Sapta Rishi

(C) Sapta-Aba

(D) Panj-Ab

Ans : (A)

Q-30. Who is the Chief Minister of Punjab at present

(A) Prakash Verma

(B) C. Amrinder Singh

(C) Prakash Singh Badal

(D) M. Surjeet Singh.

Ans : (C)

Q-31. Who was the first Chief Minister of Punjab?

(A) M. Ajit Singh

(B) Gurmel Singh

(C) Tota Singh

(D) Gopi Chand Bhargva

Ans : (D)

Q-32. How many Border State of Punjab?

(A) 3

(B) 4

(C) 5

(D) 6

Ans : (B)

Q-33. Which is the famous & biggest Airport in Punjab?

(A) Amritsar

(B) Chandigarh

(C) Bhatinda

(D) Ludhiana

Ans : (A)

Q-34. How many Parliamentary constituencies in Punjab?

(A) 14

(B) 13

(C) 16

(D) 17

Ans : (B)

Q-35. How many Rajya sabha seats in Punjab?

(A) 7

(B) 6

(C) 8

(D) 9

Ans : (A)

Q-36. Which is the centre of newspapers of Punjab?

(A) Chandigarh

(B) Jalandhar

(C) Ludhiana

(D) Amritsar

Ans : (B)

Q-37. Who is the first IPS lady of Punjab?

(A) Ms. Surinder Kaur

(B) Bibi Jagir Kaur

(C) Ms. Rajinder Kaur

(D) Ms. Kiran Bedi

Ans : (D)

Q-38. Where is the science city of Punjab?

(A) Jalandhar

(B) Ludhiana

(C) Moga

(D) Khanna

Ans : (A)

Q-39. Where is the Manchester of Punjab?

(A) Jalandhar

(B) Ludhiana

(C) Chandigarh

(D) Amritsar

Ans : (B)

Q-40. How many Airport in Punjab?

(A) 5

(B) 3

(C) 2

(D) 4

Ans : (D)

Q-41. Which is the most Polluted City of Punjab?

(A) Jalandhar

(B) Bhatinda

(C) Ludhiana

(D) Sirsa

Ans : (C)

Q-42. When was the present Punjab came into Existence?

(A) 1866

(B) 1966

(C) 1766

(D) 1867

Ans : (B)

Q-43. When was the Punjabi declared as a official language in Punjab?

(A) 1766

(B) 1867

(C) 1966

(D) 1967

Ans : (C)

Q-44. When was SGPC established in Punjab?

(A) 1970

(B) 1925

(C) 1922

(D) 1924

Ans : (B)

Q-45. Who was the first Sikh ruler of Punjab?

(A) Guru Nanak Dev

(B) Maharaja Ranjit Singh

(C) Bhai Lakha Singh

(D) Maharaja Kamaljit Singh

Ans : (B)

Q-46. Which is the most famous temple of Punjab?

(A) Golden Temple

(B) Temple of Sikh Guru

(C) Nanak Temple

(D) Heritage Temple

Ans : (A)

Q-47. Which District of Punjab has lowest literacy rate

(A) Patiala

(B) Moga

(C) Khana

(D) Mansa

Ans : (D)

Q-48. Which is the major occupation of Punjab’s?

(A) House hold

(B) Sports things

(C) Farming

(D) Dairy

Ans : (C)

Q-49. Which district of Punjab has the highest literacy rate?

(A) Ludhiana

(B) Hoshiarpur

(C) Patiala

(D) Faridkot

Ans : (B)

Q-50. Which is the most popular game of Punjab?

(A) Hockey

(B) Kabaddi

(C) Kho-Kho

(D) Badminton

Ans : (B)

Your Message


 

Disclaimer: This website is purely informatory in nature and does not take any responsibilty for errors or content posted by community.